2022 High School Contest

Congratulations to the 2022 Best of the Best winner - Claire Hudnell, Lakeside High School, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Press Release - Best of the Best Award

For a list of previous Best of the Best winners, Click Here. 

Press Release - 2022 High school contest winners

Watch the May 16, 2022 Ceremony (bottom of the page) 

 

2022 NFPW National High School Communications Contest winners: 

Editorial

First place – Ellie Armstrong, Kate Alvarado and Amelia Pozniak, Huntley High School, Huntley, Illinois, Credit Recovery: The Easy Way Out
Second place -- The Kirkwood Call Staff, Kirkwood High School, St. Louis, Missouri, Call Ed: White people, you've had your rest|
Third place – Panther Editorial Board, Newbury Park High School, Newbury Park, California,US Government Fails to Act After Countless Shootings
Honorable mention – Taylor Swinton, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas, Eliminate Homework
Honorable mention – Darian Pierre, Millard South High School, Omaha, Nebraska, FERPA amendment needed to better serve LGBT+ youth

Opinion

First place – Olivia Gaziano. Metea Valley High School, Aurora, Illinois, See Something, say something: administrators take no action
Second place – Laura Zhang, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Vienna, Virginia, The Violence Against Asian American Women Needs to Stop Now
Third place – Evelyn Parsonage, Ursuline Academy Chronicle. Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, Delaware entrant, The Importance of Local Art Galleries
Honorable mention – Andy Robinson, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California, Lighting the Way
Honorable mention – Magnolia Collins, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas, Ignorance Isn't Bliss
Honorable mention – Taubah Elebute, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana, Healing takes time, patience
Honorable mention – Harper Treschuk, Fairfield Ludlowe High School, Fairfield, Connecticut, In Place of “Gone with the Wind,” a New Book on the Old South
Honorable mention – Harrison Hollingsworth, Sparkman High School, Madison, Alabama, New LGBTQ+ Flag Gives POC a Voice

News Story

First place – Gerson Melton, Har-Ber High School, Springdale, Arkansas, Students debate patriotism in wake of 'Star Spangled Banner Act'
Second place – Sophia Pan, Maddie Pulliam and Ben Shapiro, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, Pennsylvania, Conestoga's Cutthroat Culture
Third place – Jason Deng, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, Texas, Business booms for noodle room
Honorable mention – Ed Huang, The Harker School, San Jose, California, James Webb Space Telescope completes 1.5million kilometer journey
Honorable mention – Olivia Bodner, Sparkman High School, Ardmore, Alabama, Mental Health Takes Toll on Teens 

Feature Story

First place –   Greta Miller , Eleanor Creelman and Ari Bowman, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, “Self-medication: When substance abuse and mental health collide.”
Second place – Tess  Warren, Sparkman High School,  Huntsville, Alabama, “Stop Asian Hate, Instead Celebrate.”
Third place – Ellyson Bradford, Henry Chilcoat and Sophia Finkbeiner, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas, “Sleep Deprivation An Endless Cycle.”
Honorable mention – Kyla Henige, McHenry Community High School, McHenry, Illinois, “You are not alone”

Sports Story

First place – Delaney Cairns, Huntley High School, Huntley, Illinois, “Dancer jumps back in after ATV accident”
Second place – Hyunsung Na, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, Texas, “Leaving the mats.”
Third place –  Jane Jeong, Ravneet Kaur and Kendell Simpson, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, Indiana, “Nevertheless, She Persisted”
Honorable mention – Julius  Diossa, Bellwood-Antis High School, Bellwood, Pennsylvania, “In Caracciolo, the Devils have lost a crucial part of their football team.”
Honorable mention – Kyla Davidson, Sparkman High, Harvest, Alabama, "Senior Reaches New Heights for Upcoming Season.” 

Columns or Blog

First place – Desiree Luo, The Harker School, San Jose, California, “Celebrating Buster Posey/Giants vs Dodgers: a rivalry for the ages.”
Second place –  Oliver Shane, Jupiter, Florida, “Oliver's Diabetic Journey.”
Third place -- Anna  Rasgorshek, Marian High School, Omaha, Nebraska, “Totally bANNAs: Not-so-dumb blondes; Mental health over medals.” 

Review

First place – Drake Johnson, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana, This game is a masterpiece
Second place – Alyssa Rose, Southwest Career & Technical Academy, Las Vegas, Nevada, Combine Latin, Italian Foods at Padrino’s Latin Bar and Grill
Third place – Owen Silzer, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas, Halloween Candy Review
Honorable mention – Carli Ahsan, Marian High School, Omaha, Nebraska, 'Selling Tampa' encourages a false narrative for women of color                                                    .”

News or Feature Photo

First place – Maggie Merckens, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas, Candle Lighting
Second place – Ravneet Kaur and Jane Jeong, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, Indiana, Andie Z. portrait
Third place – Trista Truong, Southside High School, Fort Smith, Arkansas, Southern Senior 

Sports Photo

First place – Zoe Gillespie, Westside High School, Omaha, Nebraska, PHOTO GALLERY: Boys Varsity Basketball vs Millard North
Second place – Rachel Bingham, Shawnee Mission East, Fairway, Kansas, Pop-up Football
Third place – Alexa Coughlan, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas, Boys Swim Well at Final Meet 

Cartooning

First place – Elleiana Green, Marian High School, Omaha, Nebraska, Gerrymandering
Second place – Sadie Kennedy, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, Why inclusive sex education is vital to EPSD students and their health
Third place – Samantha Galang, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, California, This is the Lancer Way: Spring Fever
Honorable mention – Livi Nagorka, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, Kansas, Barbie in Blue
Honorable mention – Colm Simmons, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas, Top 10 Birthdays Gone Wrong 

Graphics/Photo Illustration

First place – Olivia Lake, Sparkman High School, Madison, Alabama, Silent Connection
Second place – Claire Moore, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Lenexa, Kansas, The Bigger Picture
Third place – Gina Bae, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California, Gone to the Eggstreme
Honorable mention – Jenny Huang and Aayushi Wadhawan, Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, Illinois, Killing the Game 

Single Page Layout

First place -- Peyton Moore, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, Kansas, “The Boys (Are Almost) Back.”
Second place – Shannon Moser and Kyla Smith, Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, Illinois, “Worlds Fair.”
Third place – Maddie Adam, Marian High School, Omaha, Nebraska, The Network Front Page Nov/Dec 2021.
Honorable mention -- Art: Claire Tolles, Writer: Milla Hirsh, Photographer: Frances Carlson, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, California, “a la mode.” 

Double-truck Layout

First place – Delaney Davis, Westside High School, Omaha, Nebraska, Lademi Davies: How one student manages a complex balancing act
Second place – Kate Schreiber, Kirkwood High School, St. Louis, Missouri, Producing Perfection
Third place – Madeline Phuong, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Bus Driver Shortage
Honorable mention – Palina Kuzmina, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California, Berghout Breaks Out
Honorable mention – Bria Howard, Sparkman High School, Harvest, Alabama, Designing for the Catwalk
Honorable mention – Natalie King and Malini Pillai, Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, Illinois, COV-Ingenious or COV-Ignorance? 

Environment

First place – Rebecca Beckas and Alyssa Hillwig, Shaler Area High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, “Sustainability class having impact on students and, community"
Second place – Hudson Fox, Carlmont High School, San Carlos, California, “Climate legislation signals a renewed focus on the San Francisco Bay.”
Third place – Meghan Wysocki, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, Michigan, Beyond the Pointes: Modern segregation through environmental racism
Honorable mention -- Madeline Leland, Turner Wittstruck, Alexis Smith, and Haley Johnson, Millard South High School, Omaha, Nebraska, “Conscious Consumerism.” 

Radio Prepared Report

First place –  Nyah Simpson and Malina Wong, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California, Scot Scoop Unsolved Ep. 3: The Mysterious Disappearance of Paul Farmer
Second place – Kevin Young, Mount Pleasant High School, Wilmington, Delaware, Deon - School Dress Code
Third place – Lucy Scorziello, Stamford High School, Stamford, Connecticut, WGCH News Segment - November 2021

Radio/Television Interview or Talk Show

First place – Claire Cody and Selma Fuseni, Stamford High School, Stamford, Connecticut, Mayoral Candidates Discuss Education
Second place – Chesney Evert, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California, Red, White, & True Ep.4: You're breaking up with me because I'm too...woke?
Third place – Talyea Melton, Mount Pleasant High School, Wilmington, Delaware, Talyea - Great Thanksgiving Listen
Honorable mention – Erik Dedo and Dylan Barnas, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, Illinois, Sports Chat
Honorable mention – Dru Kelley and Will Gordon, Lakeside High School, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Run Down Podcast 

Best Newscast: Radio or Television

First place – Blake Dawson, Marissa Perkins, Hannah Kinkead, and Will Turner, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, Indiana, round The County May 27, 2021
Second place – Payton Hostetler and Grant Barcheck, Uniontown Area Senior High School, Uniontown, Pennsylvania, 3/13/21 UHS News - One Year Later - Social Distance Edition
Third place – Carson Burnam, Aidan Grigsby, Emma Crowe and James Johnson, Lakeside High School, Hot Springs, Arkansas, A Lakeside TV Special Looking into Education during Pandemic
Honorable mention -- The Phoenix Times, Albuquerque School of Excellence, Albuquerque, New Mexico, ASE NEWS - Year End Report 2021
Honorable mention – Jared Dillard, Auburn High School, Auburn, Alabama, Tiger TV | Feb 11, 2021 

Video News Story

First place – Payton Hostetler, Uniontown Area Senior High School, Uniontown, Pennsylvania, The Impact of COVID-19 on UHS
Second place – Aneesh Tiwari, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California, The Impact of Palo Alto's Decision to Open University Avenue
Third place – Jacob Habel, Huntley High School, Huntley, Illinois, HHS Journalism Team Wins IHSA State
Honorable mention – Nina Scroggin and Hannah Hiatt, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, Indiana, Pandemic Pets
Honorable mention – Ava Iannucci, Padua Academy, Wilmington, Delaware, Knit-a-Square 

Video Feature Story

First place – Claire Hudnell, Lakeside High School, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Vision Interrupted
Second place – Elizabeth Myers and Hannah Hiatt, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, Indiana,The Triple Threat
Third place – Cameron White, Westside High School, Omaha, Nebraska, Walt and Benny | A Story of Two Unlikely Friends
Honorable mention – Rachel Becker, Pine Crest School, Pompano Beach, Florida, Everyday Heroes: Feeding the Homeless
Honorable mention – Vincent Wong, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California, The Rise of Podcasts 

Video Sports Story

First place – Ella Aceves and Eliya Hobson, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, Illinois, HF Fields Get Turf
Second place – Savannah Jarman and Donovan Powell, Wichita High School Southeast, Wichita, Kansas,  Transgender Sports Bill
Third place – Victor Lopez, Lakeside High School, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Rams Football All Access 2021: Episode 6
Honorable mention – Sayne Jeong and Niah Johnson, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, Indiana, Going For The Goal 

Yearbook Layout

First place – Lucy Bickel, Eastern Lebanon County School District, Myerstown, Pennsylvania, Like & Comment - Social Media Spread
Second place – Jayanna Curry, Sparkman High School, Harvest, Alabama, Letting the Cat Out
Third place – Nina Kudlacz, Ralston High School, Ralston, Nebraska, Spring Play
Honorable mention – Alan Ong and Sandra Amores, Southwest Career & Technical Academy, Las Vegas, Nevada,  Don’t Get Us Started Opening
Honorable mention – Abbey Smith, Har-Ber High School, Springdale, Arkansas, Do It Yourself
Honorable mention – Jeb Chrisman, Gunn High School, Palo Alto, California, Day 3 double spread 

Yearbook Photo

First place – Sydney Laput, Huntley High School, Huntley, Illinois, Ready, Aim, Fire
Second place – Nathan Lamkin, Midway High School, Waco, Texas, Teacher Laugh – Graduation
Third place – Kyleigh Southepmany, Lexington High School, Lexington, Nebraska, Sideline Hype
Honorable mention – Jayden Mattis, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, Pennsylvania, Welds well 

Yearbook Copywriting

First place – Kylie Daniell, Midway High School, Waco, Texas, “Pandemic Club.”
Second place – Abigail Stephenson and Alex Welch, Lawrence North High School, Indianapolis, Indiana, “Introducing Nugget.”
Third place – Liah Haines, Lexington High School, Lexington, Nebraska, “At Any Minute We Got This.”
Honorable mention – Counts Shanks, Har-Ber High School, Springdale, Arkansas, “Natalie Davey: From Intern to the Classroom, English Teacher Sparked Community.”
Honorable mention –  Sophia Cheng, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, California, “The Fight for Feminism.”
Honorable mention – Ronan McGuire, Roycemore School, Evanston, Illinois, “What're Your Pronouns?”